Atlantic Coast Camellia Society

Show Results Fort Valley, GA - February 24, 2018

Larry Piet
C. reticulata 'Larry Piet'

Middle Georgia Camellia Society
February 24-25, 2018
Fetterman Building
Massee Lane Gardens
Fort Valley, Georgia

Show Chairman - Jo Creel & Tommy Martin
1428 Bloom Exhibited
350 Attendees
39 Exhibitors


Gold Certificate (unprotected): 60 Blue Ribbons, Fred & Sandra Jones
Silver Certificate (unprotected): 49 Blue Ribbons, Iris Shealy

Gold Certificate (protected): 134 Blue Ribbons, Jerry & Carol Selph
Silver Certificate (treated): 23 Blue Ribbons, John Newsome


Best Bloom in Show unprotected: 'Dick Hardison', Chuck & Bev Ritter

Best Bloom in Show protected: 'Julius Nuccio', Jerry & Carol Selph

C. japonica unprotected:
Lg/VLg: 'Al Ewan', Fred & Sandra Jones
RU: 'Lauren Tudor', Chuck & Bev Ritter
Md: 'Deep Secret', Annelle Lauder
RU: 'Lundy's Legacy', Mickey Moore
Sm: 'Red Devil', Jim & Carolyn Dickson
RU: 'Black Gold', Fred & Sandra Jones

C. japonica protected:
Lg/VLg: 'Veiled Beauty', John Newsome
RU: 'Ruffian', Jerry & Carol Selph
Md/Lg: 'Cherries Jubilee', Jerry & Carol Selph
RU: 'Grand Marshal Var.', Jerry & Carol Selph
Sm: 'Ellen Daniel Red', Jerry & Carol Selph
RU: 'Little Babe Var.', John Newsome

C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) unprotected:
VLg: 'Frank Houser Var.', Alex & Jane Hinson
RU: 'Queen Bee', Chuck & Bev Ritter
Lg: 'Holy Pure', Fred & Sandra Jones
RU: 'Terrell Weaver Var.', Chuck & Bev Ritter
Sm/Md: 'Lady Ruth Ritter', Chuck & Bev Ritter
RU: 'Jeanne Ruth', Chuck & Bev Ritter

C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) protected:
VLg: 'Queen Bee', John Newsome
RU: 'Frank Houser', Jerry & Carol Selph
Lg: 'Bill Goertz Var.', Jerry & Carol Selph
RU: 'Larry Piet', Jerry & Carol Selph
Sm/Md: 'Professor John L. Spencer', Jerry & Carol Selph
RU: 'Black Lace Peony', Jerry & Carol Selph

C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) unprotected:
Lg/VLg: 'Taylor's Perfection', Jim & Carolyn Dickson
RU: 'Mona Jury', Chuck & Bev Ritter
Md: 'Island Sunset', Fred & Sandra Jones
RU: 'First Blush', Fred & Sandra Jones
Sm: 'Punkin', Chuck & Bev Ritter
RU: '‘Adorable', Tommy & Brenda Alden

C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) protected:
Lg/VLg: 'James S. Reeve Var.', Jerry & Carol Selph
RU: 'Delores Edwards', Jerry & Carol Selph
Md: 'First Blush', Jerry & Carol Selph
RU: 'Pink Dahlia', Jerry & Carol Selph
Sm: 'Freedom Bell', John Newsome
RU: 'Spring Daze’', Jerry & Carol Selph

Miniature unprotected:
BB: 'Red Hot Flare', David & Sandra Williams
RU: 'Mini Faces Blush', Fred & Sandra Jones

Miniature protected:
BB: 'Tinsie', John Newsome
RU: 'Men's Mini Var.', Jerry & Carol Selph

Best White Bloom unprotected: 'Yuki-botan', William & Sandee Khoury

Best White Bloom protected: Julia C. Taylor, Jerry & Carol Selph

Best Species: C. edithae, Tommy & Brenda Alden

Best Seedling/Sport (Mutation): 'Seedling', Jay & Debbie Ellis


Tray of Three-same variety unprotected:
BB: 'Ville de Nantes', Tommy & Brenda Alden
RU: 'Royal Velvet', Sam Wellborn

Tray of Three-same variety protected:
BB: 'Larry Piet', Jerry & Carol Selph
RU: 'Mary Ann Lawrence', Steve & Gayle Lawrence

Novice Blooms:

BB: 'Tricolor', Bryant Culpepper
RU: 'Royal Velvet', Jeanie Tyson


Best Ville de Nantes - David Strother Award: 'Ville de Nantes', Tommy & Brenda Alden


Best Bloom Grown by Someone Living in Flint Energies Area:

BB: 'Ville de Nantes', Tommy & Brenda Alden
RU: 'Southeastern Flower Show', Tommy & Brenda Alden