Atlantic Coast Camellia Society

MIDDLE GEORGIA CAMELLIA SOCIETY
Show Results Byron, GA - November 11, 2017


Mona Jury Var.
C. hybrid 'Mona Jury Variegated'

Middle Georgia Camellia Society
November 11-12, 2017
Byron Municipal Complex
401 Main Street
Byron, Georgia

Show Chairman - Tommy Alden & Grady Stokes
1095 Blooms Exhibited
217 Attendees
28 Exhibitors

CERTIFICATES

Gold Certificate (unprotected): 60 Blue Ribbons, Fred & Sandra Jones
Silver Certificate (unprotected): 57 Blue Ribbons, Chuck & Bev Ritter

Gold Certificate (protected): 124 Blue Ribbons, Jerry & Carol Selph
Silver Certificate (protected): 38 Blue Ribbons, Howard & Mary Rhodes

OUTSTANDING BLOOM CERTIFICATES

Best Bloom in Show unprotected: 'Marilyn Maphis Var.', Fred & Sandra Jones

Best Bloom in Show protected: 'Hulyn Smith', Jerry & Carol Selph

C. japonica unprotected:
Lg/VLg: 'Helen Bower', Iris Shealy
RU: 'Lauren Tudor', Roger Vinson
Md: 'Grand Marshal Var.', Geary & Bonnie Serpas
RU: 'Helen Beach', Fred & Sandra Jones
Sm: 'Something Beautiful', Chuck & Bev Ritter
RU: 'Grace Albritton', Iris Shealy

C. japonica protected:
Lg/VLg: 'Nuccio's Bella Rosa', Howard & Mary Rhodes
RU: 'Edna Bass Var.', Buck & Tyler Mizzell
Md: 'Grand Marshal', Howard & Mary Rhodes
RU: 'Dominic DiTomasso', Jerry & Carol Selph
Sm: 'Les Marbury', Tommy & Brenda Alden
RU: 'Cutie Buttons', Howard & Mary Rhodes

C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) unprotected:
VLg: 'Ray Gentry', Roger Vinson
RU: 'Ray Gentry Var.', Fred & Sandra Jones
Lg: 'Hulyn Smith', Fred & Sandra Jones
RU: 'Tango Var.', Richard & Bette Hooton
Sm/Md: 'Black Lace', Chuck & Bev Ritter
RU: 'Bev Piet Var.', Richard & Bette Hooton

C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) protected:
VLg: 'Frank Houser', Jerry & Carol Selph
RU: 'Dr. Clifford Parks', Jerry & Carol Selph
Lg: 'Evening Glow Pearl', Randolph & Marilyn Maphis
RU: 'Valentine Day Var.', Tommy & Brenda Alden
Sm/Md: 'Bev Piet', Jerry & Carol Selph
RU: 'Black Lace Peony', Jerry & Carol Selph

C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) unprotected:
Lg/VLg: 'Phil Piet Pink', Chuck & Bev Ritter
RU: 'Mona Jury Var.', Geary & Bonnie Serpas
Md: 'Julia', Chuck & Bev Ritter
RU: 'First Blush', Chuck & Bev Ritter
Sm: 'Buttons 'n Bows', Richard & Bette Hooton
RU: 'Winter's Snowman', Ron & Elizabeth Wolfe

C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) protected:
Lg/VLg: 'Phil Piet Pink', Jerry & Carol Selph
RU: 'Cile Mitchell Var.', Jerry & Carol Selph
Md: 'Joe Nuccio', Tommy & Brenda Alden
RU: 'First Blush', Jerry & Carol Selph
Sm: 'Punkin', Jerry & Carol Selph
RU: 'Buttons 'n Bows', Jerry & Carol Selph

Best Miniature unprotected: 'Tootsie', Tommy & Brenda Alden

Best Miniature protected: 'Just Darling', Howard & Mary Rhodes

Best Species other than Sasanqua or Hiemails: 'Shibori Egao', Jerry & Carol Selph

Best White Bloom unprotected: 'Ruffian', Iris Shealy

Best White Bloom protected: 'Snow Swirl', John Newsome

Best Sasanqua or Hiemalis: 'Leslie Ann', Jerry & Carol Selph

Best Seedling/Sport 'Seedling', Jerry & Carol Selph

TRAYS

Best Tray of Three unprotected: 'Fircone Var.', Chuck & Bev Ritter

Best Tray of Three protected: 'Pleasant Memories', Jerry & Carol Selph

NOVICE

Best Large/Very Large Japonica: 'Delores Edwards', Larry & Charlotte Collins