Gulf Coast Camellia Society

NORTHSHORE CAMELLIA SOCIETY
Show Results Covington, LA- January 6, 2018


Grand Marshal Var.
C. japonica 'Grand Marshal Variegated'
Northshore Camellia Club
January 6, 2018
Southern Hotel
Covington, Louisiana

Show Chairman - Hunter Charbonnet
533 Blooms Exhibited
315 Attendees
16 Exhibitors

AMERICAN CAMELLIA SOCIETY AWARDS

Best Japonica - Arminta Cawood Award: 'Georgia Fire', Roger Vinson

Best Formal Double Japonica - Frances Shannon Racoff Award: 'Mary Alice Cox', Fred & Sandra Jones

Best Australian Bloom - Australian Camellia Research Society Trophy: 'Margaret Davis', Jim Smelley

Best ‘Rachel Tarpy’ - Evelyn A. Abendroth Award: No Entry

CERTIFICATES

Gold Certificate (unprotected): 42 Blue Ribbons, Fred & Sandra Jones
Silver Certificate (unprotected): 37 Blue Ribbons, Roger Vinson

Gold Certificate (protected): 51 Blue Ribbons, Jim Smelley
Silver Certificate (protected): 20 Blue Ribbons, Hal Vanis

OUTSTANDING BLOOM CERTIFICATES

C. japonica unprotected:
Lg/VLg: 'Lauren Tudor', Fred & Sandra Jones
RU: 'Paul Haskee Var.', Fred & Sandra Jones
Md/Lg: 'Bev Piet's Smile', Skip Vogelsang
RU: 'Lady Laura', Fred & Sandra Jones
Sm: 'Tama Peacock', Don & Mary Bergamini
RU: 'Red Hots', Roger Vinson
Mn: 'Little Slam', Don & Mary Bergamini
RU: 'Frances Council', Richard & Bette Hooton

C. japonica protected:
Lg/VLg: 'Carter's Sunburst', Jim Smelley
RU: 'Elegans Supreme', Jim Smelley
Md/Lg: 'Bev Piet's Smile', Hal Vanis
RU: 'Helen Beach', Jim Smelley
Sm: 'Little Red Ridinghood', Hal Vanis
RU: 'Les Marbury', Jim Smelley
Mn: No Entry
RU: No Entry

C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) unprotected:
VLg: 'Ray Gentry Var.', Fred & Sandra Jones
RU: 'Linda Carol', Roger Vinson
Lg or Smaller: 'Lois Boudreaux', Richard & Bette Hooton
RU: 'Bev Piet Var.', Richard & Bette Hooton

C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) protected:
VLg: 'Pleasant Memories', Hal Vanis
RU: 'Moonrise', Jim Smelley
Lg or Smaller: No Entry
RU: No Entry

C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) unprotected:
Lg/VLg: 'Cile Mitchell', Fred & Sandra Jones
RU: 'Black Knight Var.', Fred & Sandra Jones
Md or Smaller: 'Julia', Roger Vinson
RU: 'Dancing Blaze', Roger Vinson

C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) protected:
Lg/VLg: 'Cile Mitchell', Hal Vanis
RU: 'Black Knight Var.', Jim Smelley
Md or Smaller: 'Dancing Blaze', Hal Vanis
RU: 'Raspberry Flambe', Jim Smelley

Best White Bloom: 'Julia C. Taylor', Fred & Sandra Jones

Best Species (sasanqua, hiemalis, etc.):
BB: 'Kanjiro', John Grimm
RU: 'Star Above Star', Roger Vinson

COURT OF HONOR

Unprotected:
1 'Sea Foam', Hunter Charbonnet
2 'Tomorrow Var.', Fred & Sandra Jones
3 'William Penn', John Grimm
4 'Frank Houser', Fred & Sandra Jones
5 'Helen B.', Fred & Sandra Jones

Protected:
1 'Lafe Alewine', Jim Smelley
2 'Paulette Goodard Var.', Hal Vanis
3 'Summer Pearl', Jim Smelley
4 'Dragon Fireball', Hal Vanis
5 'Elaine', Jim Smelley

SEEDLINGS & SPORTS

Best japonica seedling: 'Black Magic Seedling', Skip Vogelsang

Best reticulata or hybrid seedling: 'Charlotte Jones', Jim Smelley

Best Sport/Mutant Bloom: 'Tammia White', John Grimm

TRAYS

Tray of Three japonica - same or different varieties unprotected: 'Tamas x 3', Richard & Bette Hooton

Tray of Three reticulata/hybrid/other species - same or different varieties unprotected: 'Valentine Day', 'Demure', 'Taylor's Perfection', James Fitzpatrick

Tray of Three japonica - same or different varieties protected: 'Carter's Snburst', 'Betty Sheffield Pink', 'Vulcan Var.', Jim Smelley

Tray of Three reticulata/hybrid/other species - same or different varieties protected: No Entry

OTHER AWARD

Best Antique Bloom (Pre 1900): 'Herme', Roger Vinson

NOVICE

Best Red - any species: Toni Polizzi
Best Pink - any species: Larry Mauffray
Best White - any species: Toni Polizzi
Best Striped - any species: No Entry