Gulf Coast Camellia Society

OZONE CAMELLIA CLUB
Show Results Slidell, LA- December 2, 2017

Frank Houser Var.
C. reticulata 'Frank Houser Variegated'

Ozone Camellia Club
December 2, 2017
Slidell Municipal Auditorium
2053 Second Street
Slidell, Louisiana

Show Chairman - Robert Stroud
??? Blooms Exhibited
??? Attendees
?? Exhibitors

CERTIFICATES

Gold Certificate (unprotected) - John and Marjorie Geiser Memorial Award: John Grimm
Silver Certificate (unprotected) - John and Marjorie Geiser Memorial Award: Roger Vinson

Gold Certificate (protected) - John and Marjorie Geiser Memorial Award: Jim Smelley

OUTSTANDING BLOOM CERTIFICATES

C. japonica unprotected:
Lg/VLg: 'Mary Fischer', Roger Vinson
RU: 'William Forest Bray Var.', Hunter Charbonnet
Md/Lg: 'Grand Marshal', Roger Vinson
RU: 'Betty Sheffield', Gordon Rabalais
Md: 'Black Magic', Roger Vinson
RU: 'Magic City', Steve Manis
Sm: 'Whoopee', Gordon Rabalais
RU: 'Les Marbury', Roger Vinson
Mn: 'Fircone Var.', Jim Campbell
RU: 'Little Slam Pink', Hunter Charbonnet

C. japonica protected:
Lg/VLg: 'Edna Bass', Jim Smelley
Md/Lg: 'Betty Sheffield Pink', Jim Smelley
Md: 'Elaine’s Betty Pink Var.', Jim Smelley
Sm: 'Summer Pearl', Jim Smelley

C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) unprotected:
Lg/VLg: 'Ray Gentry', Roger Vinson
RU: 'Valentine Day', Webb Hart
Sm/Md: 'Black Lace Peony Var.', Roger Vinson
RU: 'Dot Spengler', John Grimm

C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) protected:
Lg/VLg: 'Hall’s Pride Var.', Jim Smelley

C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) unprotected:
Lg/VLg: 'Charlean Var.', Roger Vinson
RU: 'Tom Perkins', Hunter Charbonnet
Sm/Md: 'Joe Nuccio', Arthur Hoover
RU: 'Buttons 'n Bows', Roger Vinson

C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) protected:
Lg/VLg: 'Cile Mitchell', Jim Smelley
Sm/Md: 'Debbie Var.', Jim Smelley

Best White Bloom in Show unprotected - Angie Doucet Memorial Award: 'Melissa Anne', Webb Hart

Best Sasanqua (and related species): 'Kelsey Beasley', Sabrina Audibert

Best Species: 'Star Above Star', Roger Vinson

Best Sport (Mutant): 'Elaine’s Betty White', Gordon Rabalais

TRAYS

Tray of Three-same variety unprotected - Japonicas: : 'Fashionata', Hunter Charbonnet

Tray of Three-different varieties unprotected - Japonicas: 'Edna Bass’, ‘Moonrise’, ‘Alta Gavin', Hunter Charbonnet

Tray of Three-same or different varieties unprotected - Non-reticulata Hybrids: 'Betty Ridley Var.', John Grimm

NOVICE BLOOMS

Best Red Bloom: 'Professor Charles S. Sargent', Lynn Walker St. Jean
Best White Bloom: 'Alba Plena', Cecelia Anderson
Best Pink Bloom: 'Pink Perfection', Lynn Walker St. Jean
Best Variegated Bloom: 'Ohnishiki', Lynn Walker St. Jean

BLOOMS – GROWN UNPROTECTED IN ST. TAMMANY PARISH

Best St. Tammany Parish Bloom – Walter and Geri Krzymowski Award: ‘Royal Velvet Var.’, Paul Huerkamp

Lg/VLg - Gladys Menard Memorial Award: 'Helen Bower', Paul Huerkamp
Md/Lg - Robert (Bob) Gambrell Memorial Award: 'Lady Laura', Robert Stroud
Md - Grant Black Memorial Award: 'Magic City', Robert Stroud
Sm - Leon L. Lowe Memorial Award: 'Pink Perfection', John Grimm
Mn - Johnny W. Dowden Memorial Award: 'Buttermint', John Grimm

OTHER AWARD

Best Brenda Hart in Show unprotected - Brenda Ann Hart Memorial Award: 'Brenda Ann Hart', Robert Stroud