Atlantic Coast Camellia Society

WIREGRASS CAMELLIA SOCIETY
Show Results Boston, Georgia - November 4, 2017

TitleTown USA
C. hybrid 'Mona Jury Variegated'

WireGrass Camellia Society
November 4-5, 2017
Boston Baptist Church
143 South Main Street
Boston, Georgia

Show Chairman - Sandra Jones
895 Blooms Exhibited
417 Attendees
26 Exhibitors

CERTIFICATES

Gold Certificate (unprotected) - Nancy Schmoe Award: 64 Blue Ribbons, Fred & Sandra Jones
Silver Certificate (unprotected) - Myra E. Garrett Award: 44 Blue Ribbons, Chuck & Bev Ritter

Gold Certificate (protected)- Geraldine Livingston A: 133 Blue Ribbons, Jerry & Carol Selph
Silver Certificate (protected) - Amy W. Perry Award: 7 Blue Ribbons, Tommy & Brenda Alden

OUTSTANDING BLOOM CERTIFICATES

Best Bloom in Show unprotected - Clayton Mathis Award: 'Dick Hardison', Al & Vickie Baugh

Best Bloom in Show protected - Susan and Phillip Yonge Award: 'Mary Ann Lawrence', Steve & Gayle Lawrence

C. japonica unprotected:
VLg: 'Lauren Tudor Pink', Richard & Bette Hooton
RU: 'Mathotiana Supreme Var.', Richard & Bette Hooton
Lg: 'Roberta Hardison', Esther Lawrence
RU: 'Golden Gate', Iris Shealy
Md: 'Magic City', Tommy & Brenda Alden
RU: 'Bella Jinhua', Howard & Mary Rhodes
Sm: 'Tudor Baby', Alex & Jane Hinson
RU: 'Les Marbury', Tommy & Brenda Alden

C. japonica protected:
VLg: 'Lady in Red', Jerry & Carol Selph
RU: 'Lauren Tudor Pink', Tommy & Brenda Alden
Lg: 'Gentry J', Jerry & Carol Selph
RU: 'Golden Gate', Jerry & Carol Selph
Md: 'Nuccio's Jewel', Jerry & Carol Selph
RU: 'Bev Piet's Smile', Mark Crawford
Sm: 'Brooke Var.', Jerry & Carol Selph
RU: 'Little Babe Var.', Jerry & Carol Selph

C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) unprotected:
VLg: 'Frank Houser', Fred & Sandra Jones
RU: 'Ray Gentry', Chuck & Bev Ritter
Lg: 'Holy Pure', Fred & Sandra Jones
RU: 'Valentine Day', Esther Lawrence
Md: 'Bev Piet Var.', Richard & Bette Hooton
RU: 'Crimson Candles', Fred & Sandra Jones

C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) protected:
VLg: 'Frank Houser Var.', Jerry & Carol Selph
RU: 'Pleasant Memories', Jerry & Carol Selph
Lg: 'My Ernestine', Jerry & Carol Selph
Md: 'Mary Elizabeth Dowd', Randolph & Marilyn Maphis
RU: 'TitleTown USA', Tommy & Brenda Alden

C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) unprotected:
Lg/VLg: 'Tom Perkins', Tommy & Brenda Alden
RU: 'Black Knight Var', Richard & Bette Hooton
Md: 'Julia', Chuck & Bev Ritter
RU: 'Julia Pink', Fred & Sandra Jones
Sm: 'Freedom Bell', Fred & Sandra Jones
RU: 'Coral Delight', Iris Shealy

C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) protected:
Lg/VLg: 'Tom Perkins', Tommy & Brenda Alden
RU: 'Wynn Raynor', Jerry & Carol Selph
Md: 'Wilbur Foss Var.', Jerry & Carol Selph
RU: 'Julie', Jerry & Carol Selph
Sm: 'Punkin', Jerry & Carol Selph
RU: 'Freedom Bell', Jerry & Carol Selph

Miniature unprotected:
BB: 'Tootsie', Tommy & Brenda Alden
RU: 'Little Slam', David & Sandra Williams

Miniature protected:
BB: 'Fircone Var.', Jerry & Carol Selph
RU: 'Little Slam', Jerry & Carol Selph

White Bloom unprotected:
BB - James P. Taylor Award: 'Dr. David Sloan', Al & Vickie Baugh
RU: 'Bienville', David & Sandra Williams

White Bloom protected:
BB - Christine Taylor Collins Award: 'White Porcelain', Jerry & Carol Selph
RU: 'Sally Harrell', Jerry & Carol Selph

Best Sasanqua (and related species): 'Yuletide', David & Sandra Williams

Best Seedling: '1093', Mark Crawford

TRAYS

Tray of Three-same variety unprotected:
BB: 'Yuletide', David & Sandra Williams
RU: 'Rutledge Minnix', Al & Vickie Baugh

Tray of Three-same variety protected:
BB: 'Nuccio's Jewel', Jerry & Carol Selph
RU: 'Edna Bass Var.', Jerry & Carol Selph

Tray of Three-different varieties unprotected:
BB: 'Mathotiana; Grand Marshal; M.L. Spencer Var', Chuck & Bev Ritter
RU: 'Nuccio's Bella Rosa; Campari; Punkin', Chuck & Bev Ritter

Tray of Three-different varieties protected:
BB: 'Julia C. Taylor; Little Babe Var.; Dominic DiTomasso', Jerry & Carol Selph
RU: 'Mary Fischer; Mini Pink; Laura Claire', Jerry & Carol Selph

Tray of Five-different varieties unprotected:
BB: 'Five Beautiful Blooms', Chuck & Bev Ritter

Tray of Five-different varieties protected:
BB: 'Five Beautiful Blooms', Jerry & Carol Selph
RU: 'Five Beautiful Blooms', Jerry & Carol Selph

NOVICE

Best Novice Blooms - Winnie Waters Awards:
Lg/VLg: 'Ruta Hagman', Harley & Susan Bodine
Md: 'Georgia Fire', Phillip & Susan Yonge
Sm: 'Plantation Pink', Sophia Borg

OTHER AWARDS

Best Marie Bracey: 'Marie Bracey', Jerry & Carol Selph

Best Pink Perfection - Mary Livingston Ripley Award: 'Pink Perfection', Jerry & Carol Selph

Best Betty Sheffield Bloom - Eleanor Livingston Award: 'Betty Sheffield Bloom', Jerry & Carol Selph

Best Rena Campbell - Susan and Harley Bodine Award: 'Rena Campbell', Fred & Sandra Jones

Best Hulyn Smith or Cultivar Originated by Hulyn Smith: 'Lauren Tudor Pink', Jerry & Carol Selph

Best Pre-1900 Varieties - Camzalea Award: 'Rev. John C. Drayton', Fred & Sandra Jones