Gulf Coast Camellia Society

OZONE CAMELLIA CLUB
Show Results Slidell, LA- December 1, 2018

Frank Houser Var.
C. reticulata 'Frank Houser Variegated'

Ozone Camellia Club
December 1, 2018
Slidell Municipal Auditorium
2053 Second Street
Slidell, Louisiana

Show Chairman - Dr. Robert Taylor & Bruce Clement
??? Blooms Exhibited
??? Attendees
?? Exhibitors

CERTIFICATES

Gold Certificate (unprotected) - John and Marjorie Geiser Memorial Award: 58 Blue Ribbons, John & Stephanie Grimm
Silver Certificate (unprotected) - John and Marjorie Geiser Memorial Award: 44 Blue Ribbons, Roger Vinson

Gold Certificate (protected) - John and Marjorie Geiser Memorial Award: 38 Blue Ribbons, Jim Smelley
Silver Certificate (protected) - John and Marjorie Geiser Memorial Award: No Entry

OUTSTANDING BLOOM CERTIFICATES

C. japonica unprotected:
Lg/VLg: 'Helen Bower', Paul Huerkamp
RU: 'Edna Bass', Robert Stroud
Md/Lg: 'Middle Georgia', John & Stephanie Grimm
RU: 'Lucille Jernigan', Gordon Rabalais
Md: 'Sawada's Dream', Roger Vinson
RU: 'Georgia Fire', Roger Vinson
Sm: 'William Penn', John & Stephanie Grimm
RU: 'Stephanie's Heavenly Star', John & Stephanie Grimm
Mn: 'Hopkin's Rose Pink', John & Stephanie Grimm
RU: 'Lipstick', Roger Vinson

C. japonica protected:
Lg/VLg: 'Nuccio's Bella Rossa', Jim Smelley
Md/Lg: No Entry
Md: 'Tama Vino', Jim Smelley
Sm: 'Kiku-toji', Jim Smelley
Mn: No Entry

C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) unprotected:
Lg/VLg: 'Massee Lane Var.', Hunter Charbonnet
RU: 'Mandalay Queen Var.', John & Stephanie Grimm
Sm/Md: 'Adrienne Boueres', Hunter Charbonnet
RU: 'Black Lace', John & Stephanie Grimm

C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) protected:
Lg/VLg: 'Harold L. Paige', Jim Smelley
Sm/Md: No Entry

C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) unprotected:
BB: 'Phil Piet', Roger Vinson
RU: 'Betty Ridley Var.', Hunter Charbonnet

C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) protected:
Lg/VLg: 'Phil Piet Var.', Jim Smelley
Sm/Md: 'Betty Ridley Var.', Jim Smelley

Best White Bloom in Show unprotected - Angie Doucet Memorial Award: 'Ivory Tower', Hunter Charbonnet

Best Sasanqua: 'Mine-no-yuki', Sabrina Audibert

Best Other Species: 'Star Above Star', Roger Vinson

Best Seedling: 'Doiron's Gift', John & Stephanie Grimm

Best Sport (Mutant): 'Betty Ridley' Sport, Roger Vinson

TRAYS

Tray of Three-same variety unprotected - Japonicas: 'Tom Herrin', Jim Campbell
Tray of Three-different varieties unprotected - Japonicas: 'Woodrow Red', 'Nuccio's Bella Rossa', 'Kiku-toji', Roger Vinson
Tray of Three-same or different varieties unprotected - Reticulatas: : 'Dot Spengler', John & Stephanie Grimm
Tray of Three-same or different varieties unprotected - Non-reticulata Hybrids: 'Betty Ridley', Hunter Charbonnet

Tray of Three-same or different varieties protected - Japonica: 'Kiku-toji', Jim Smelley
Tray of Three-same or different varieties protected - Reticulatas: No Entry
Tray of Three-same or different varieties protected - Non-reticulata Hybrids: 'Betty Ridley Var.', Jim Smelley

NOVICE BLOOMS

Best Red Bloom: 'Yuletide', Linda Harkey
Best White Bloom: 'Mine-no-yuki', Michael Tassin
Best Pink Bloom: 'Stephanie Golden', Michael Tassin
Best Variegated Bloom: No Entry

BLOOMS – GROWN UNPROTECTED IN ST. TAMMANY PARISH

Best St. Tammany Parish Bloom – Walter and Geri Krzymowsdi Award: 'Mine-no-yuki', Sabrina Audibert

Lg/VLg - Gladys Menard Memorial Award: 'Helen Bower Var.', Paul Heuerkamp
Md/Lg – Robert (Bob) Gambrell Memorial Award: 'Betty Ridley Var.', Nancy Jones
Md - Grant Black Memorial Award: 'Debutante', Bruce Clement
Sm - Leon L. Lowe Memorial Award: 'Pink Perfection', Robert Stroud
Mn - Joe Johnson Memorial Award: 'Fircone Var.', John & Stephanie Grimm

OTHER AWARD

Best Brenda Hart in Show unprotected - Brenda Ann Hart Memorial Award: 'Brenda Hart', Arthur Caire